History 365 Guide to Library Resources: Other Resources

Historians rely upond primary sources to do historical research. Historical newspaper sources often offer valuable primary source information on the news of the day. Every day more and more historical newspaper source material becomes available on the Internet, either through IUP Library databases or freely accessible digital projects. Historical newspaper databases offered by IUP Libraries include the Historical New York Times, Pittsburgh Courier, and the Wall Street Journal, and Access Newspaper.  The Google Newspaper Archive site also offers full-text access to many other historical newspapers.

Chronicling America: America's Historical Newspapers http://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/

Great Web Tools for Searching Historical Newspapers https://familysearch.org/blog/en/great-web-tools-searching-historic-newspapers/

How to Find Old Newspaper Articles Online http://www.labnol.org/internet/old-newspaper-articles/18689/

There are many databases that will provide information for historical researchers.  America: History and Life and Historical Abstracts includes articles, book reviews, and dissertations on all periods   American history published since 1964. It does not always provide access to full-text of items cited, but informs researchers on what has been published and in some cases it provides links to the full text of the articles online. JSTOR, which offers full-text access to over a hundred years of older journals and Project Muse which covers the last five years of scholarly periodicals in many areas including History. Other general databases such as Academic Search Complete and Academic One File provide access to a broad variety of journals and magazine source, or go to a list of databases related to history research, linked above.