Feedback on library resources
Collections Librarian
What is the content that has changed?
Why is the information that I have used and relied on in the past no longer available?
The Libraries' collection is designed to meet the needs of the university community while remaining within budget. Not all resources that had been available in past fiscal years can be continued indefinitely. The large-collection management decisions have a lasting impact on information access to IUP community and these decisions to cancel or change an database subscription are carefully considered and data-informed. For the purpose of transparency, the changes in collections are documented here so that there is no confusion about whether loss of access is only a temporary outage.
List of changes to electronic resources:
| Resource Name | Vendor or Content Provider | Date when change occurred | More details |
Substitution Possibility |
| Access NewspaperARCHIVE | World Archives | 11/01/2020 | Change in access: Access is only to the PA newspapers | US Newsstream |
| Annual Reviews Online | Annual Reviews | 12/31/2019 | Cancelation: 35 Titles were in this collection, many beginning with the title Annual Review of... | Certain titles are still available from other vendors. Please search E-Journal Titles A-Z |
| Cabell's Directories: Whitelist and Blacklist | Cabell Publishing |
White List expires 10/31/2020 Black List expires 03/30/2021 |
Cancelation: The Whitelist is editorial journal information, evaluation metrics, and submission details for scholarly authors. The Blacklist is a directory of journals with predatory and deceitful practices regarding authors |
SCImago Journal Rank (SJR) indicator is available in Browzine
|
| Congressional Web | ProQuest | 9/15/2019 | Cancelation: Congressional materials |
Government documents |
| Counseling and Therapy in Video | Alexander Street Press | 12/1/2019 | Cancelation | |
| Education in Video | Alexander Street Press | 12/1/2019 | Cancelation | |
| Emerald | Emerald Publishing | 12/31/2019 | Cancelation: ProQuest Central duplicates many of the journals that are in Emerald. | ProQuest Central |
| Gale Literary Criticism Online | Gale/Cengage | 12/31/2019 | No new titles will be purchased: Content from the E-Books that have already been purchased will remain perpetually available. E-Books published in later than January 2020 are no longer acquired. | |
| JSTOR: Arts & Sciences I and Arts & Sciences V | JSTOR | expires 12/31/2020 | Cancelation of these two collections does not mean all full text access is lost | Please continue to search JSTOR as a discovery platform |
| Literature Online (LION) | ProQuest | 7/31/2020 | Cancelation | There are 20 databases supporting literary criticism |
| Mergent Online and Mergent Archives | FTSE Russell | 10/01/2020 | Cancelations | For those in the Eberly College: The Mackey Family Charitable Trust Financial Trading Room floor |
| The New York Times (historical) | ProQuest | 12/1/2019 | Cancelation |
Electronic resources (not all years are available) |
| OregonPDF in Health & Performance | University of Oregon | 7/31/2020 | Cancelation | |
| Oxford Journals Humanities Collection | Oxford University Press | 12/31/2020 | Cancelation | E-Journal Titles A-Z |
| SAGE Premier | SAGE Publishing | 12/31/2020 | Change in access: not all articles will be available in full text in 2021 | Please continue to search SAGE Premier as a discovery platform |
| ScienceDirect | Elsevier | 12/31/2020 | Cancelation. Please refer to the content box below to see access to 104 journal titles that are ordered directly. | Springer Journals |
| Times Digital Archives (London) | Gale/Cengage | 6/31/2020 | Cancelation |
Electronic resources (not all years are available) |
| Wall Street Journal (historical) | ProQuest | 12/1/2019 | Cancelation |
Microfilm |
| Web of Science | Clarivate | 6/30/2020 | Cancelation | |
| WestLaw: Campus Research | Thomson Reuters | 5/1/2021 | Change in access; the News and Business article subscriptions will no longer be full text | Business and news information can be found in 14 other databases |
| Wiley Online Library | John Wiley & Sons | 12/31/2020 | Cancelation: The Wiley Online Library Backfile Collection has been acquired: the full text from vol. 1 to the mid-1990s will remain perpetually available to many journals. Perpetual access to articles from front list journals published in 2018, 2019, and 2020 will continue to be available. 2021 articles will not be subscribed to. | There are 14 other databases focusing on science |
Changes in the Serials Department of IUP Libraries
- Canceled journal titles
Not all titles lose access.
ScienceDirect: Journal titles and access dates
- ScienceDirect title-by-title accessElsevier publications accessible through the ScienceDirect web portal, beginning 1/1/2021.
Who can help me find an alternative search strategy?
Depending on the discipline of the information in question, you will contact the librarian who is the bibliographer handling that subject area. All bibliographers are tenured faculty who are well-acquainted with the IUP Libraries collection as well as the needs of their liaisons' departments. They can help you create a search strategy to find new material to support research and teaching needs.
The directory to find the bibliographers is available here.
Providing feedback to collection development and administration
The collection development librarian, Emily Szitas eszitas@iup.edu, works with IUP faculty and Libraries administration to determine expenditures on the collections.Together with the bibliographers and the Dean of Libraries, Dr. Nordberg, she is prepared to answer specific questions about the non-renewal of subscriptions, expenditures and related concerns.